Awards

Award Title Award Winner Projects Awarded by
2017
Oracle Research Collaboration Award: Systematic Hardening of the Java Runtime Eric Bodden E1 Oracle
Oracle Research Collaboration Award: Static Analysis Method and Tooling to Detect Insecure Usages of Crypto APIs Eric Bodden E1 Oracle
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award for Paper "Just-in-Time Static Analysis" Lisa Nguyen Quang Do, Karim Ali, Benjamin Livshits, Eric Bodden, Justin Smith, Emerson Murphy-Hill E1 ACM SIGSOFT
Artifact Evaluation Award for Paper "Just-in-Time Static Analysis" Lisa Nguyen Quang Do, Karim Ali, Benjamin Livshits, Eric Bodden, Justin Smith, Emerson Murphy-Hill E1 ACM SIGSOFT
Artifact Evaluation Award for Paper "IDEal: Efficient and Precise Alias-aware Dataflow Analysis" Johannes Späth, Karim Ali, Eric Bodden E1 ACM SIGPLAN
Gerhard Herzberg Preis für die beste Dissertation Nils Trautmann P4 Gerhard Herzberg Gesellschaft
Massive Reactive Smartphone-Based Jamming using Arbitrary Waveforms and Adaptive Power Control (Best Paper Award) Matthias Schulz, Francesco Gringoli, Daniel Steinmetzer (S1), Michael Koch, Matthias Hollick (S1) S1 10th ACM Conference on Security & Privacy in Wireless and Mobile Networks (WiSec)
Sonderpreis TU Innovation Day Rachid El Bansarkhani P1 TU Startup & Innovation Day
IoT Sentinel Demo: Automated Device-Type Identification for Security Enforcement in IoT (Best Demo/Poster Award) Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi S2 ICDSCS 2017
Microsoft Azure Research Award (2016-2017) Haya Shulman S3 Microsoft Azure
2016
1. Platz beim Deutschen IT-Sicherheitspreis Eric Bodden,
Marc Miltenberger, Siegfried Rasthofer, Steven Arzt
E1 Horst Görtz Stiftung
Artifact Evaluation Award for Paper "Analyzing the Gadgets – Towards a Metric to Measure Gadget Quality" Andreas Follner, Alexandre Bartel, Eric Bodden E1 ESSoS organizing committee
Artifact Evaluation Award for Paper "Boomerang: Demand-Driven Flow- and Context-Sensitive Pointer Analysis for Java" Johannes Späth, Lisa Nguyen Quang Do, Karim Ali, Eric Bodden E1 AITO
Distinguished Reviewer Award at International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE’16) Eric Bodden E1 ACM SIGSOFT
Distinguished Reviewer Award at International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE’16) Eric Bodden E1 ACM SIGSOFT
CCNC student travel award Jörg Daubert S1 IEEE
Towards the Creation of Synthetic, Yet Realistic, Intrusion Detection Datasets (Best Paper Award) Emmanouil Vasilomanolakis (S1), Carlos Garcia Cordero, Nikolay Milanov, Max Mühlhäuser (S1) S1 2nd IEEE/IFIP International Workshop on Security for Emerging Distributed Network Technologies (DISSECT 2016)
Doctoral Dissertation Award
Dr. Lucas Davi S2 ACM SIGSAC
Ernennung zum GI-Junior-Fellow Dr. Juliane Krämer P1 Gesellschaft für Informatik e.V. (GI)
GFFT Ehrenmitgliedschaft für das Lebenswerk Prof. Johannes Buchmann P1, S6 Gesellschaft zur Förderung des Forschungstransfers e.V. (GFFT)
Auszeichnung für Beste Lehre im WS 2015/16 Dr. Artem Starostin für CROSSING-Vorlesung "Seitenkanalanalyse der Software" E3 Fachschaft Informatik der TU Darmstadt
Auszeichnung für Beste Lehre im SS 2015 Prof. Stefan Katzenbeisser für die Vorlesung "Privacy Enhancing Technology" S5 Fachschaft Informatik der TU Darmstadt
2015
Auszeichnung für Engagement in der Lehre Prof. Matthias Hollick S1 „Athene-Preis für Gute Lehre 2015“ der Carlo und Karin Giersch-Stiftung an der TU Darmstadt
Linkable Message Tagging: Solving the Key Distribution Problem of Signature Schemes (Best Paper Award) Felix Günter S4 20th Australasian Conference on
Information Security and Privacy

Oracle Research Collaboration Award:

FlowTwist

 

Eric Bodden, Mira Mezini E1 Oracle
HAFIX: Hardware-Assisted Flow Integrity Extension (Best Paper Award) Orlando Arias, Lucas Davi, Matthias Hanreich, Yier Jin, Patrick Koeberl, Debayan Paul, Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Dean Sullivan S2 52nd Design Automation Conference (DAC)
Lockpicking Physical Layer Key Exchange: Weak Adversary Models Invite the Thief (Best Paper Award) Daniel Steinmetzer, Matthias Schulz, and Matthias Hollick S1 8th ACM Conference on Security & Privacy in Wireless and Mobile Networks (WiSec)
Rating Decomposition with Conjoint Analysis and Machine Learning (Best Paper Award) Florian Volk, Nadine Trüschler, Max Mühlhäuser S1 The Eighth International Conference on Advances in Human-oriented and Personalized Mechanisms, Technologies, and Services (CENTRIC 2015)
Fraunhofer Gesellschaft TALENTA Excellence Award Haya Shulman S3 Fraunhofer Gesellschaft
   
2014

2. Preis des 5. Deutschen IT-Sicherheitspreises 2014:

SPLlift

Eric Bodden and Mira Mezini

E1 Horst Görtz Stiftung

ACM SIGSAC Award, 2. Preis:

Trusted and Privacy-preserving Embedded Systems: Advances in Design, Analysis and Application of Lightweight Privacy-preserving Authentication and Physical Security Primitives

Christian Wachsmann
S2 ACM SIGSAC Special Interest Group on Security, Audit and Control
ConXsense – Context Profiling and Classification for Context-Aware Access Control (Best Paper Award) Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi ASIACCS 2014
E-Teaching Award 2014 Michael Waidner S3 Carlo und Karin Giersch-Stiftung

Applied Networking Research Prize (ANRP):

Pretty Bad Privacy: Pitfalls of DNS Encryption

Haya Shulman S3 Internet Research Task Force (IRTF)

 

 

A A A | Drucken Print | Impressum Impressum | Sitemap Sitemap | Kontakt Contact | Website Analysis: More Information
zum Seitenanfangzum Seitenanfang